Video summary
2026 Yamaha Tenere 700 World Raid | Worth the Upgrade?
Main summary
Key takeaways
Product reviewed
2026 Yamaha Tenere 700 World Raid (upgrade question vs the standard Tenere 700)
Key specs & features mentioned
Engine / transmission
- Yamaha CP2 parallel twin
- 72 hp
- 50 ft-lb (68 Nm)
- Same as the base Tenere 700
Design goals for the World Raid
- Improved long-distance comfort
- More advanced rider assistance tech (on/off-road)
- More premium components
Pricing
- $12,999
- About $2,000 more than standard Tenere 700: $10,999
Weight
- Standard: ~460 lb
- World Raid: ~485 lb
- Difference: +25 lb / +11 kg
Seat height
- 35 in / 890 mm (about 15 mm / ~0.6 in taller than standard)
Lowering options
- Lowering kit + and/or low seat can reduce height to about:
- 33.5 in / 850 mm
- Claimed: minimal compromise in handling/performance
Fuel tank / range (major upgrade)
- Standard: 4.2 gal / 16 L
- World Raid: 6.1 gal / 23 L
- Split tank design
- Two filler caps
- Internal equalization to drain evenly and minimize sloshing
- Claimed range improvement:
- ~200 mi / 320 km (standard)
- ~300 mi+ / 500 km (World Raid)
- Real-world estimate mentioned:
- ~300 miles
- Claim of 61 mpg average during highway riding
Suspension
Still KYB, fully adjustable, but revised vs standard:
- Front
- 46 mm forks, 230 mm travel
- (vs standard 43 mm, 210 mm)
- Rear
- 220 mm travel
- (vs standard 200 mm)
Brakes
- Brembo
- Difference: front stainless steel brake line for improved power/feel
Wind protection
- Wider/taller windshield/fairing than standard
- Still notes noise/wind buffeting above about 80 mph
- Improvement claimed, competitive in class (for his height: ~5‘10 / 1.78 m)
Electronics highlights
- Factory cruise control
- Works well via left-hand switch toggle
- Includes a speed limiter
- 6-axis IMU
- Enables lean-sensitive ABS
- Enables lean-sensitive traction control
- ABS modes (3 options)
- On, rear off, or off
- Annoyance noted: after key power cycle, ABS resets to fully on (does not “remember”)
- Traction control split
- TCS (traction control) and SCS (slide control)
- Separate on/off and road/off-road modes
- He finds the separation confusing vs more integrated competitor systems
- Off-road slide control (SCS)
- Described as extremely effective
- Helps in slippery situations, steep hills, and loose rock/dirt
- Allows power sliding “a lot” before intervention; then intervention feels natural
- Power modes
- Explore (gentler)
- Sport (more aggressive)
- Same horsepower, but different throttle feel early in travel
- TFT dash
- Themes include Street and Explorer
- World Raid-specific RAID theme with twin trip meters (rally style)
- Dash maintenance interval reset (contrasted positively vs some European bikes)
- Phone control/basic navigation via Y-Connect app (not a full replacement for dedicated off-road GPS)
- 16-position adjustable steering damper
- Seat shape/padding
- Slightly different
- Found more comfortable than standard
User experience (how it feels / what stands out)
On-road touring / freeway
- Cruise control repeatedly praised as a “wow” feature that works really well
- Wind protection improved, but buffeting/noise above ~80 mph
- Engine feel
- Smooth CP2
- Adequate, but not “fast” for passing
- Wish: ~10 more hp for ideal passing
- Comfort
- Praised for long highway miles; seat felt good
- Fuel economy / range confidence
- ~61 mpg average highway
- Confident in Yamaha’s ~300 miles claim (and “near 500 km”)
Off-road / dirt / technical terrain
Based on a multi-day ride, claims it’s better off-road than expected due to:
- Stability / predictability
- Improved suspension
- Steering feel and steering damper
- Off-road traction/slide control
Other notes:
- Can handle ~100 km/h / 62 mph on gravel/dirt while feeling stable
- Traction control behavior mentioned:
- IMU-based system helps traction using a more street-biased tire
- Allows controlled power slide without uncontrolled loss of line
- He suggests a rider technique for loose rock:
- Using rear brake drag to settle it
- Frames it as a rider “tip,” not a bike defect
Comparisons made
World Raid vs standard Tenere 700 (decision framing)
He recommends World Raid if buying a T7, citing:
- Better weight balance / lower CG feel
- Much better fuel range
- Better suspension
- Better comfort
- Better wind protection
- Cruise control
- Off-road traction/slide control
- Steering damper
- More stable handling
Standard T7 advantages (if budget matters or you prefer simplicity):
- Slimmer gas tank
- Lower cost
- Lighter weight
Caveat: World Raid tank flare can limit tall riders who like to sit forward.
World Raid vs Honda Africa Twin (base model, non-DCT)
Africa Twin wins on:
- More power/torque (bigger engine)
- Tubeless rims
- More traction control settings (he values adjustability)
- DCT option
- Apple CarPlay / Android Auto on TFT (can replace some GPS needs)
World Raid wins on:
- ~30 lb / 13 kg lighter
- Feels a bit easier/less bulky off-road
- $2,200 cheaper
- Much better fuel range
- Less engine heat to rider’s legs
World Raid vs Aprilia Tuareg 660
Tuareg positioned as “best value,” wins on:
- More power
- Tubeless rims (standard)
- Better weight balance / lower CG
- Softer/smoother suspension (240 mm travel) and better damping
Yamaha wins on:
- Fuel range (Tuareg ~200–225 miles vs Yamaha ~300 miles+)
- Less engine heat
- Reliability peace of mind (expedition-focused)
Pros (all unique points mentioned)
- Very unique middleweight adventure with Japanese reliability appeal
- Improved weight balance and more stable/confident feel vs standard T7
- Reliability/durability from T7 platform and CP2 engine
- Exceptional fuel range (~300+ miles / 500 km) with slosh-minimizing split tank design
- Better suspension (KYB with more travel; fully adjustable)
- Factory cruise control (and speed limiter) works well
- Off-road traction control + slide control described as highly effective and natural
- 6-axis IMU for lean-sensitive ABS/traction
- Less engine heat on legs vs several competitors
- Adjustable steering damper (16 positions) improves handling
- Seat comfort better than expected (and better than standard)
- Predictable/stable handling via chassis, suspension, steering geometry, plus damper
- Practical electronics usability (including easy maintenance interval reset)
- Less fuel anxiety for backcountry/expedition use
Cons / downsides (all unique points mentioned)
- Tank flare fitment can be an issue for tall riders who sit far forward; knees may hit tank
- No tubeless wheels (he believes it should be included for touring puncture convenience)
- Wind buffeting/noise still present above ~80 mph
- ABS reset behavior: ABS always returns to fully on after key power cycling
- Traction electronics flexibility limitation: only one off-road setting level for SCS/TCS vs competitors with many levels
- Passing power complaint remains: not a strong passing bike; he wants ~10 more hp
Lowered version evaluation (factory lowering kit + low seat)
Lowering approach
- Suspension linkage change lowers bike by 10–15 mm
- Optional low seat totals about ~1 inch / ~30 mm reduction
- Does not reduce suspension travel (full travel remains)
- Yamaha raises forks in triple clamps to maintain front/rear bounce balance
Effects
- Easier flat-footing both sides and more confidence at low speeds/stops
- Comfort similar to stock (low seat not as uncomfortable as expected)
- Main downside: about ~10% less ground clearance / ~1 inch
- Could matter for rocky trails where you strike the skid plate
Handling impression
- He argues the lowered version may feel slightly more responsive due to lower center of gravity
Additional rider note (shorter female rider “Emily”):
- Agrees lowered version feels less tippy and handles better
- Tradeoff is primarily reduced ground clearance
Numerical highlights mentioned
- Power/torque: 72 hp, 50 ft-lb (68 Nm)
- Price: $12,999 vs $10,999 standard (+$2,000)
- Weight: 485 lb vs 460 lb (+25 lb / +11 kg)
- Seat height: 35 in / 890 mm stock; lowered ~33.5 in / 850 mm
- Fuel capacity: 6.1 gal / 23 L vs 4.2 gal / 16 L
- Claimed range: ~300+ mi / 500 km vs ~200 mi / 320 km
- Highway/real-world: ~61 mpg, about 300 miles
- Wind buffeting note: noticeably worse above ~80 mph
- Lowering ground clearance hit: about ~15 mm, overall roughly ~5–10% less clearance (~1 inch)
Overall verdict / recommendation (concise)
Strong recommendation for riders who want a long-range, stable, electronics-rich T7 with better wind protection—most importantly—dramatically improved fuel capacity. Standouts are cruise control and especially the IMU-based off-road traction/slide control.
Main caveats:
- Tall riders who like to sit forward may dislike the tank flare
- Lack of tubeless plus ABS resetting after power cycles are notable compromises
Speakers / perspectives
- Single primary speaker provides essentially all impressions: specs overview, on-road/off-road testing, lowering kit explanation, and competitor comparisons.
- Additional rider mentioned:
- Emily (female test rider, shorter): agrees the lowered version feels less tippy and more confidence-inspiring, with the only notable drawback being reduced ground clearance.
Rate this summary
Your feedback will help improve summaries.
Improve this summary
Reprocess with a stronger model when the summary feels incomplete or inaccurate.
Translate summary in another language
Ask questions to this video
Chat for follow-up questions, clarifications, and source-backed answers.