Video summary
📦 Зарядная МЕГА станция CTOLITY AP2000 🤯 - 2048Wh ёмкости, инвертор 220V 2.4kWt и не только
Main summary
Key takeaways
Product reviewed
Stolity (CTOLITY) AP2000 MEGA power station — model with 2048 Wh (2.048 kWh) battery, 220 V inverter up to 2.4 kW, and multiple charging/output ports (USB, 12 V DC, 220 V AC). Positioned as a long-run alternative to a gas generator and as a high-capacity UPS-like system.
Key specifications mentioned (as stated in the video)
- Battery capacity: 2048 Wh (described as 640 Ah @ 3.2 V)
- AC inverter output: 220 V, 50 Hz, up to 2.4 kW (also described as having reserve during testing)
- DC input for charging (XT60): 12–48 V, up to 500 W (via car/solar setup)
- Car/DC outputs:
- Car socket: 12 V
- DC 5525 ports: 12 V (plus car socket)
- Claimed: 18 A total (reviewer disputes achieving this in practice)
- Mains charging:
- Claims up to 1 kW
- Reviewer measures ~1400 W draw in tests (fast charging)
- USB outputs:
- USB-C x2: 100 W + ~30 W (PD/PPS mentioned)
- USB-A x4: QC2/QC3; fast charging supported but only up to two USB-A at a time
- UPS claim: response time <10 microseconds (reviewer doesn’t instrument-measure that number, but confirms seamless switching behavior)
Main features highlighted
- Very high capacity and real-world tested battery performance (near-spec energy delivery)
- Strong pure-sine 220 V inverter with stable voltage/frequency under load
- UPS-like functionality: can power the load from the grid when input voltage is low, and seamlessly switch to inverter when the grid drops
- Multi-port ecosystem:
- USB-C PD/PPS fast charging (with detailed protocol list)
- USB-A QC fast charging
- 12 V DC outputs for car-style and DC barrel devices
- AC outlets: 4 grounded European sockets behind a spring visor cover
- Active cooling system with multiple fans and sensible behavior during heavy load
- Built-in lamp with multiple modes: normal bright, flash/strobe modes, dim modes, SOS; also supports a “hard reset” shortcut via button combo
- Solid packaging and included cables: XT60 for solar, XT60 car plug adapter, AC Euro plug to C19; manual in envelope
User experience / design notes
Pros
- Ergonomics & usability:
- Buttons to enable each port group (USB block, DC block, inverter outlets)
- Inverter outlet section has physical safety covers/curtains
- Inverter auto-off when lid is closed (to reduce battery drain)
- Display is informative: shows percent charge, charging/discharging power, time estimates, cooling/overheat/timer indicators
- Stable output quality:
- Pure sine wave verified
- Low ripple on USB
- Low distortion under load
Cons / annoyances
- Weight & size:
- ~23.1 kg; “dragging up stairs is painful”
- Big enough that it doesn’t fit the reviewer’s table/frame easily
- Price: about $850 at the time of review
- No wireless charging (reviewer notes some may be disappointed)
- DC 12 V output current claim likely overstated: reviewer repeatedly states they did not achieve the stated 18 A on the DC sockets
- USB-A fast charging limitation: must use at most two USB-A simultaneously for higher rates
- Lid visor/covers interfere during bench testing (though removable)
Performance & test results (major outcomes)
1) USB charging behavior and quality
- USB-C PD includes many protocols (PD3.0 up to 100 W on the main Type-C); PPS mentioned with smooth voltage changes.
- USB-A fast charging:
- Protocols: Apple 2.4A, Samsung AFC, Huawei FCP, Quick Charge 2/3
- Reviewer says fast charging is limited by internal converters; only two USB-A ports at a time can fast-charge effectively.
- Safety/protection:
- Error 04 occurred during an overload scenario, but not the whole USB block—only affected the first USB-C port.
- Ripple/voltage quality (oscilloscope results):
- USB ripple measured as very low (examples: ~30 mV at 5V 3A; 67–80 mV at higher modes)
- Reviewer calls it excellent and “safe for gadgets.”
2) 12 V DC outputs (car + 5525)
- Reviewer measured ~12.3 V on all DC outlets and concluded they are paralleled.
- Load tests:
- At ~10 A / ~124–140 W, cooling kicks in and it behaves safely.
- Around 150 W, DC module enters protection.
- Ripple on DC outputs: also measured low (example mentioned up to ~62 mV), but the key issue remains:
- Reviewer believes the manufacturer is hasty declaring 18 A, since practical sustained current wasn’t achieved.
3) Inverter (220 V) power, voltage stability, waveform
- Output measured:
- ~220 V AC (reviewer notes standard is often 230 V and says inverters should ideally provide headroom)
- ~50 Hz
- Waveform: confirmed pure sine wave
- Power capability:
- With a heater + dryer load escalation, station reached up to ~2.8 kW (over 2.4 kW claim) briefly, then overload icon appeared around that range.
- Under heavy but controlled load (example: ~1700 W heater), it maintained ~220 V with inverter compensation and stable sine.
- Noise/cooling:
- At max power it was audible, but reviewer expected worse.
- “Quite quiet” up to ~1 kW; cooling behavior acceptable.
4) Hard load challenges (tools)
- Angle grinder (1300 W class):
- Operated confidently; recorded max display power around ~1250 W (might have missed peaks due to wattmeter update limits).
- Welding machine (100A-class):
- Worked; reviewer could weld at test settings (110A+).
- Overload icon appeared during welding (suggesting peaks near limits), but it still performed.
5) Battery capacity honesty (Wh measured)
- Inverter discharge tests:
- At ~4% cutoff protection, reviewer measured about 1816 Wh from inverter load (~92% of 2048 Wh).
- At higher load mode, got ~1800 Wh.
- Reviewer’s explanation for remaining capacity:
- When charge drops to ~4%, inverter/DC module turn off, but USB/lamp may continue.
- In “no-inverter” mode test (BL DC + USB + car outlet):
- Drove station down from full to ~4%, then recharged; total delivered ~1935 Wh, about 95% of claimed capacity.
- Overall conclusion: manufacturer’s capacity claim is essentially accurate, contrary to “divide watts by three” skeptics.
6) Charging speed (mains and external)
- Mains charging: reviewer measured roughly ~1400 W input and ~1% battery per minute early on.
- Estimated ~85% in 1.5 hours, then final-stage tapering.
- Charged “60%” in about 1 hour (implied).
- XT60 external charging limits:
- XT60 can accept up to 500 W, requiring high voltage to reach max.
- External battery recharging via XT60:
- Using a 1280 Wh LiFePO4 battery as an input via XT60:
- At ~12 V: peak around ~122 W
- With series batteries (doubling voltage): peak around ~223 W
- Reviewer conclusion: external battery charging works, but you can’t push huge recharging power through XT60; better for topping up than fast replenishing.
- Using a 1280 Wh LiFePO4 battery as an input via XT60:
7) UPS switching demonstration
- Reviewer intentionally lowered grid voltage (measured ~208 V instead of 230 V).
- Results:
- Station switches so outlet output remains stable (shows 220 V at outlets)
- Switching observed as smooth/no load shedding on:
- wattmeter + heater (~900 W)
- higher load (~1400 W from grid scenario; remaining power used to charge station)
- Conclusion: UPS functionality works in behavior—load continues while battery charges slowly, and switching is seamless if mains disappears.
Pros and cons (condensed)
Pros
- Near-correct rated capacity (Wh delivered close to claim; inverter efficiency ~90%+)
- Pure-sine 220 V inverter with excellent stability under load
- Real overperformance margin: reached ~2.8 kW briefly vs 2.4 kW claim
- UPS function confirmed operationally (seamless switching)
- Excellent USB output ripple/quality and safe behavior with protection (partial shutdown on error)
- Charging speed from mains is fast: reviewer measured ~1.4 kW input
- Tool-friendly: grinder and welding work (with overload indication during peaks)
Cons
- Expensive: about $850
- Heavy/large: 23.1 kg; stairs are difficult
- DC output current may not reach 18 A claimed (enters protection around lower power)
- USB-A fast charging limited by converters: not all ports at full speed simultaneously
- No wireless charging
- Output sockets use protective shutters/curtains, less convenient for bench testing
Comparisons mentioned
- Within the brand/model line:
- AP1000 exists and is cheaper (~$530), but offers ~half capacity and up to 1.8 kW.
- Against gasoline generator:
- Reviewer argues buying a generator for similar money is impractical (noise, venting/exhaust in apartments)—no detailed technical comparison beyond that premise.
Overall verdict / recommendation
Recommended if you need
- High backup power with a large ~2 kWh-class battery
- a stable pure-sine 220 V inverter (tested up to ~2.8 kW short-term)
- UPS-like seamless switching for appliances and tools
Not ideal if you
- specifically need the promised 18 A DC current (reviewer doubts it’s achievable)
- want ultra-portable equipment (it’s heavy)
- expect a cheaper alternative to generators
Notes by speaker (views/aspects)
- Single main reviewer delivers the entire test and viewpoint:
- Packaging/accessories and physical usability
- Detailed USB/DC protocol + electrical quality measurements
- Inverter sine-wave/power/thermal/noise tests
- Battery Wh honesty tests and charging tests
- UPS demonstration and built-in lighting/hard reset behavior
- Internal teardown observations (inverter circuitry quality; BMS/battery access limitations)